Improving Razor - Razor Development

Discussion in 'Renaissance Discussion' started by Quick, Apr 22, 2018.

  1. Quick

    Quick Well-Known Member
    UO:R Subscriber

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2018
    Messages:
    392
    Likes Received:
    677
    Hey UO:R Community!

    The purpose and goal of this project is to continue development of the abandoned Razor project and focus on "quality of life" improvements while keeping the spirit of Razor intact.

    The purpose of this thread is to elicit feedback from all of you to hear some of the things you believe could make your UO life easier if "Razor could just do.." There is such a wealth of UO knowledge in this community and I want to tap into that and hear your thoughts on what improvements you'd like to see in Razor.

    • For a list and demo of some of the features added, click here.
    • For a list of all the changes from the first release to the current release, check out the Release Notes.
    Before you make a suggestion, please be sure it's in the spirit of the UO:R rules. The idea here is to Razor a bit easier to use day-to-day, not to turn it into some UO-AutoBot utility that does everything for you.

    Download, Features & More Info:

    http://www.uor-razor.com/


    Reporting Bugs:

    If you run into a bug or have an issue with the new version of Razor, please use this thread instead.

    http://www.uorforum.com/threads/razor-1-5-bug-issue-tracking.33405/


    Notes:
    • Not all suggestions/ideas will be implemented but I do promise to at least read it and reply. Always feel free to contact me on IRC, the forums, or Discord if you'd like to discuss more.
    Let me know if you have any issues or questions.

    Thanks folks!
    Last edited: Dec 25, 2018
    Keza, Hollywood, Mad Hatcher and 10 others like this.
  2. POTHEAD

    POTHEAD Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2014
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    75
    Razor needs multiple macro windows. With this your could play a macro without stopping the macro your running (i.e. vet last macro). Also it would make it easier to write one macro using skill and one using items
  3. James67

    James67 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    3
    Increase the frame rate of the client. :D

    Aka, just build a razor client. hah
  4. RIN

    RIN Well-Known Member
    UO:R Donor

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2017
    Messages:
    1,027
    Likes Received:
    994
    @Quick , don't you dare toy with my emotions! I can't go through the hope and eventual disappointment AGAIN.
    Twister likes this.
  5. Twister

    Twister Well-Known Member
    UO:R Subscriber

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2017
    Messages:
    528
    Likes Received:
    301
    Are you a Razor developer? Is it open-source btw?

    My biggest "WANT" is a larger game window and framerate, like in Orion client.

    Coming back to more realistic suggestions:
    1) an ability to copy a line of a macro
    1) a way to insert any action available on "Hotkeys" tab via a context menu ("Right click -> Pick category -> Pick action")
  6. RIN

    RIN Well-Known Member
    UO:R Donor

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2017
    Messages:
    1,027
    Likes Received:
    994
    Yes, my biggest want with razor is the ability to resize both the main window of razor and the individual mini-windows. Like the ability to increase the width of the macro windows.
  7. Quick

    Quick Well-Known Member
    UO:R Subscriber

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2018
    Messages:
    392
    Likes Received:
    677
    To clarify, are you saying that you'd want to run multiple macros at once or are you saying you'd like 1 macro to be able to reference another one? If it's the former, my worry there is that it would be too much of a game changer allowing people to have multiple macros going at once.

    If it's the latter, I like that idea. It would allow you to have some core macros that others can reference without having to duplicate macros in other macros.
  8. Quick

    Quick Well-Known Member
    UO:R Subscriber

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2018
    Messages:
    392
    Likes Received:
    677
    I'm a classic UO guy myself, 10 FPS is fine with me. That said, I'm aware of those FPS Patch utilities. I could explore how those override the default FPS in the client via Razor. I'll add it to the list.
  9. Quick

    Quick Well-Known Member
    UO:R Subscriber

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2018
    Messages:
    392
    Likes Received:
    677
    Haha oh no, just saw that thread. That would be a big project for sure and I'm in no way looking to or even trying to suggest that I will be creating a new UO client. I'm not even suggesting that this exercise will result in any type of grand Razor rewrite. Trying to keep it simple, I'm hoping to just focus on smaller-ish scale Razor improvements.
  10. RIN

    RIN Well-Known Member
    UO:R Donor

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2017
    Messages:
    1,027
    Likes Received:
    994
    I referenced that thread only as an example of the let down. Wasn't trying to imply that you were going to redesign the client too :D

    Just make sure that before you release publicly any updated razor clients, you run it past @Chris to make sure he is ok with it.
  11. Quick

    Quick Well-Known Member
    UO:R Subscriber

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2018
    Messages:
    392
    Likes Received:
    677
    Nope, I'm a software developer, but I have had no association with RunUO or Razor prior to working on this. And yes, it's open source. Any changes I release will be available on Github. The source to Razor was released a few years ago.

    Larger game window and frame rate are more linked to the client itself, not a hidden feature that Razor could unlock. You'd probably need a client rewrite which is way out of scope for this.

    1) Sounds good, added it to my list.
    2) Yes! I forgot about this. It's annoying having to setup a hotkey and use it during the macro recording. Added to the list as well.
  12. Quick

    Quick Well-Known Member
    UO:R Subscriber

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2018
    Messages:
    392
    Likes Received:
    677
    Cool, I have this on the list already in orange to see if folks have an interest in this. Let me update to list to expand on this. Razor was developed back when folks didn't all have, at least, a 1080p monitor. I think that contributed to it's small size.
  13. Imbol

    Imbol Active Member
    UO:R Subscriber

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2017
    Messages:
    262
    Likes Received:
    218
    Let me target whatever weapon I'm holding in my main hand (regardless of type).
  14. Quick

    Quick Well-Known Member
    UO:R Subscriber

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2018
    Messages:
    392
    Likes Received:
    677
    To clarify, a hotkey to target weapon in hand? If so, added that to the list.
    Imbol likes this.
  15. Imbol

    Imbol Active Member
    UO:R Subscriber

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2017
    Messages:
    262
    Likes Received:
    218
    Yup. That's it! Thanks.
    Quick likes this.
  16. snap dragon

    snap dragon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2013
    Messages:
    1,941
    Likes Received:
    3,191
    @Quick
    Let us switch between using the current razor macro tab OR input it into a text field directly.

    Example: I want to send you a macro so I open the file and send you all that Assistant.hotkey|5|3|2 stuff. You paste it into your macro file and then access it from razor. Why can't I simply copy/paste macros from razor itself without text editor.
    Anarchy likes this.
  17. Quick

    Quick Well-Known Member
    UO:R Subscriber

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2018
    Messages:
    392
    Likes Received:
    677
    I believe what you're asking for was already completed on the list above. Check the three DEMO links under the Macros section. You can now easily copy a macro out of Razor and/or paste a macro into Razor if you have it copied.

    If I'm not understanding your request, please feel free to clarify it for me.
    snap dragon likes this.
  18. snap dragon

    snap dragon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2013
    Messages:
    1,941
    Likes Received:
    3,191
    Oh yeah that's basically it. My mistake. Does it copy out standard format for macros as they would exist now in the .macro file?
  19. Quick

    Quick Well-Known Member
    UO:R Subscriber

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2018
    Messages:
    392
    Likes Received:
    677
    Yep, exactly. When you copy it out, it will be in that "Razor Macro" format.

    If your clipboard contains that Razor Macro format (ie. you copied it from IRC or the forums) and try to create a new macro, it will detect that and ask you if you want your new macro to use what you copied.
  20. Twister

    Twister Well-Known Member
    UO:R Subscriber

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2017
    Messages:
    528
    Likes Received:
    301
    Allow logical OR in "If SysMessage..." conditionals (I think "|" or "||" symbol would be ideal).
    Example: If SysMessage "success|fail"

Share This Page