lumberjacking Razor macro works fine on another server, but not here

Discussion in 'Server & Client Support' started by musicano, Mar 24, 2016.

  1. musicano

    musicano Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2016
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    13
    Specifically this one, it works fine on another server I play with, it automatically chops trees and makes boards (would need a little tweaking here as axes on logs make boards instead of saws like there) but here when I try to use it after the pause .80 seconds I get a message saying "What would you like to use that on?"

    !Loop
    Assistant.Macros.DoubleClickAction|1083828720|3913
    Assistant.Macros.WaitForTargetAction|30
    Assistant.Macros.TargetRelLocAction|-1|0
    Assistant.Macros.PauseAction|00:00:00.8000000
    Assistant.Macros.IfAction|5|1|390
    Assistant.Macros.DoubleClickAction|1083938989|4136
    Assistant.Macros.WaitForMenuAction|0|300
    Assistant.Macros.MenuResponseAction|1|7127|0
    Assistant.Macros.WaitForMenuAction|0|300
    Assistant.Macros.MenuResponseAction|1|7127|0
    Assistant.Macros.PauseAction|00:00:11
    Assistant.Macros.EndIfAction
  2. CaptainMorgan

    CaptainMorgan Well-Known Member
    UO:R Subscriber

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2014
    Messages:
    4,658
    Likes Received:
    2,791
    It's this line, I believe

    Assistant.Macros.MenuResponseAction|1|7127|0

    No menus here, so you need to replace it with a target by type

    EDIT: the menu options are likely from your previous use of carp tools
  3. musicano

    musicano Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2016
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    13
    Here's the macro I've made now (I hate the Razor wordpad format, as I don't know what the numbers mean, but here it is in both formats, this time just using my hatched to make boards

    Wordpad Razor format

    !Loop
    Assistant.Macros.DoubleClickAction|1107972794|3907
    Assistant.Macros.WaitForTargetAction|30
    Assistant.Macros.AbsoluteTargetAction|1|0|0|2504|567|0|3291
    Assistant.Macros.PauseAction|00:00:00.8000000
    Assistant.Macros.PauseAction|00:00:03
    Assistant.Macros.IfAction|5|1|250
    Assistant.Macros.DoubleClickAction|1107972794|3907
    Assistant.Macros.WaitForTargetAction|30
    Assistant.Macros.AbsoluteTargetAction|0|0|1111448338|45|120|0|7133
    Assistant.Macros.PauseAction|00:00:11
    Assistant.Macros.EndIfAction





    Razor in-game format

    1. Double Click (0x420A52BA)
    2. Wait for Target
    3. Absolute Target
    4. Pause .80 seconds
    5. Pause 3.00seconds
    6. If Weight >=350
    7. Double Click (0x420A52BA)
    8. Wait for Target
    9. Absolute Target
    10. Pause 11.00sec
    11. End If

    This will work on a single tree only, if I change line 3 above to relative target, I tihik I'll get the message "What do you want to use that on" Since I can't change it back to absolute target or change lines 1 and 7 back to double click without re-writing the macro, I don't want to try messing with the targets. I don't think it has anything to do with the menu's, well at least not the first three lines, because that's when I get the message, and the ones I had back on the old shard for menu's don't come until within the if statement, so I haven't even gotten there yet. Even this will not work by itself

    1. Double Click
    //the above line doesn't matter if it's set by type, or just set to simply double click
    2. Wait for Target
    3. Absolute Target
    //Absolute Target above will work, but ONLY for that tree, set it to relative location I will get the same error after three lines, no matter whether line 1 says by type or double click.
    Last edited: Mar 25, 2016
  4. CaptainMorgan

    CaptainMorgan Well-Known Member
    UO:R Subscriber

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2014
    Messages:
    4,658
    Likes Received:
    2,791
    You want it to use something like this:

    1. Use Item in hand
    2. Wait for Target
    3. Target Relative (-1, -1)
    5. Pause 3.00seconds
    6. If Weight >=350
    7. Double Click by Type (Hatchet)
    8. Wait for Target
    9. Target by type (logs)
    10. Pause 1.00sec
    11. End If
    Optional 12. Organizer agent 1 (hotkey set to packy)
  5. musicano

    musicano Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2016
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    13
    What do you mean? what do I set, do you mean double click the hatchet? If not what else, what's the action? It says double click when I double click it and use it.

    I don't know how to set it to (-1, -1) I double click the tree then set the absolute target to relative target and it will automatically put in (-1,0) I right click it and there doesn't seem to be an option to edit it.

    5. Pause 3.00seconds
    6. If Weight >=350
    7. Double Click by Type (Hatchet)
    8. Wait for Target
    9. Target by type (logs)

    Do you really mean 1.00sec or 11 seconds?

    11. End If

    The rest of macro I did exactly as you said, still get the same message.
  6. CaptainMorgan

    CaptainMorgan Well-Known Member
    UO:R Subscriber

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2014
    Messages:
    4,658
    Likes Received:
    2,791
    It's on the hotkeys tab in Razor. Execute it while recording


    I click right above my head. You do what works for you position wise


    Yes, 1sec for chopping logs to boards, 2 max

    If you're getting "You can't use an axe on that" or whatever, you're not in position (or it's one of those shitty little spindly trees that aren't actually trees apparently
  7. musicano

    musicano Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2016
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    13
    Did your macro exactly, the only thing I changed was to relative location, and soon as I did once again I get the "What do you want to use this on?" message.
  8. CaptainMorgan

    CaptainMorgan Well-Known Member
    UO:R Subscriber

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2014
    Messages:
    4,658
    Likes Received:
    2,791
    Sounds like your wait for target is passing by too quick. Try extending the timeout
  9. musicano

    musicano Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2016
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    13
    didn't work. set it to 60, 90, then 120, no effect.

    I'm guessing I'm not the first one who has ever tried this macro, someone must have one that works, so it may a simple of just copying theirs exactly.
  10. von Stuben

    von Stuben Well-Known Member
    UO:R Donor

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    463
    Likes Received:
    348
    I'm a little late to the game here, but here are my Razor macros for Lumberjacking (i'm at work, so I can;t test them):

    Razor Macro 1- I think this one just Swings 20 times and then moves to the next tree north. west.
    !Loop
    Assistant.Macros.ForAction|20
    Assistant.Macros.LiftTypeAction|3907|1
    Assistant.Macros.DropAction|0x70E93|(0, 0, 0)|2
    Assistant.Macros.HotKeyAction|1305|
    Assistant.Macros.PauseAction|00:00:00.1000000
    Assistant.Macros.TargetRelLocAction|0|1
    Assistant.Macros.PauseAction|00:00:01
    Assistant.Macros.DoubleClickAction|1133222051|3907
    Assistant.Macros.PauseAction|00:00:00.2500000
    Assistant.Macros.TargetTypeAction|False|7133
    Assistant.Macros.HotKeyAction|0|Organizer Agent-1
    Assistant.Macros.EndForAction
    Assistant.Macros.WalkAction|6
    Assistant.Macros.WalkAction|6
    Assistant.Macros.WalkAction|6
    Assistant.Macros.WalkAction|6
    Assistant.Macros.WalkAction|6

    Razor Macro 2- I have a more complicated one, that moves down rows and turns around, but I can;t seem to find it on my work computer. It's a little slower, particularly when walking, but it requires minimal attention (i wrote it so i could play while actually working....).
    Last edited: Apr 15, 2016
  11. musicano

    musicano Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2016
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    13
    There's isn't always a tree exactly North, doesn't seem like merely telling it to walk north would work.
  12. von Stuben

    von Stuben Well-Known Member
    UO:R Donor

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    463
    Likes Received:
    348
    You're right. However the tree grid is setup for east-west, so you just need to get yourself setup on the north side of a bent of trees, set your organize macro to target your packy and hit play.

    That macro will walk your toon west (if i remember correctly), collecting wood from trees every 4 tiles. Sometimes the spacing changes, or there is a tree missing from the grid... so it takes a little management. If i remember when I am at home, I will look for my other macro. It's a little slower, but more robust and checks for wood at every time (thereby removing the problem of tree spacing).
  13. wylwrk

    wylwrk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2015
    Messages:
    5,473
    Likes Received:
    8,963
    * an old man wakes up from his slumber in his rocking chair*

    Wha? Wazzat? Macro?!? Macro you say?!?

    Shooot, back in my day we had to click the mouse by hand!

    Galpickin kids these days dunno what hard work is! I tell ya.. back.. in... fields... boobies...

    *an old man drifts back to sleep*
    RIN likes this.
  14. compsays

    compsays Active Member
    UO:R Subscriber

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2017
    Messages:
    364
    Likes Received:
    140
    Posting in here because related, rather than starting a new thread.....

    My Razor lumberjacking macro has gone haywire over the past few days. It's an attended thing, where I position my LJ between a couple of trees, target equipped hatchet and trees by relative location.

    Simples.

    However, without warning, and about 99% of the time, it won't work when I have the hatchet set to "Double click by type". I get error message "I can't reach that".

    There's nothing else in my backpack.

    Any ideas why this is happening, or of a work around?

    Thanks in advance.


    EDIT: too impatient. Sod it, I'll make a new thread.
    Last edited: May 24, 2017

Share This Page