Razor not letting me choose renassance

Discussion in 'Renaissance Discussion' started by Willy, Nov 26, 2018.

  1. Willy

    Willy Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2017
    Messages:
    804
    Likes Received:
    190
    Hey so when i open up my razor it usually has a screen where you choose which server to long into i guess...I am not getting that it is just opening uo renassance but when i log in my char is naked so i know something is up.

    Anyone have any idea how to fix this?
    Im hoping to not have to redownload everything as i dont want to set up all my hotkeys and macros again thanks
  2. Xx-GoD-xX

    Xx-GoD-xX Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2015
    Messages:
    377
    Likes Received:
    189
    When you get razor to open up turn on show welcome screen and then restart razor
  3. Willy

    Willy Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2017
    Messages:
    804
    Likes Received:
    190
    Well i tried redownlaading razor...and now under the server login.uorenaissance.com is not and option....and also if i type it in manually it doesnt work....any ideas?
  4. Baler

    Baler Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2015
    Messages:
    355
    Likes Received:
    245
    If you don't get the welcome screen, make sure this is checked.
    [​IMG]

    Once you get the welcome screen, make sure this is checked.
    [​IMG]

    I recommend getting razor from here for UO:R
    http://www.uor-razor.com/

    source of that link: http://www.uorforum.com/threads/improving-razor-razor-development.33134/

    edit: PS. http://www.uorforum.com/threads/razor-1-5-bug-issue-release-tracking.33405/page-13#post-361146
  5. Willy

    Willy Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2017
    Messages:
    804
    Likes Received:
    190
    yeah i did that....im having some big problems here idk what happened....im going to redownlaod everything
  6. Willy

    Willy Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2017
    Messages:
    804
    Likes Received:
    190
    redownload works...idk wtf i did or what happened
    gladly all my razor profiles and macros stayed

    Thanks for the help
  7. Baler

    Baler Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2015
    Messages:
    355
    Likes Received:
    245
    With Quick's UO:R razor it's totally portable. So your Macro's and Profiles are located in the destination you choose for razor in the Macros and Profiles folders respectively.

    You may want to make a backup of those two folders somewhere safe, just in case you nuke the whole thing without remembering.

    edit: also if you used other razor's in the past you may have macros and profiles located at C:\Users\<USERNAME>\AppData\Roaming\Razor
    Not trying to confuse ya, just provide information.
  8. Willy

    Willy Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2017
    Messages:
    804
    Likes Received:
    190

    Thanks for the info....Part of the problem is my complete lack of knowledge of computers...i have no idea what im doing

Share This Page