UO won't save Client based hotkeys

Discussion in 'Server & Client Support' started by Kirby, Dec 29, 2017.

  1. Kirby

    Kirby Well-Known Member
    UO:R Subscriber

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2016
    Messages:
    2,161
    Likes Received:
    2,289
    I've been trying to assign a hotkey in game (not razor). I've set this hotkey more times than I can count, and can use it while in game, yet every time I log out and log back in, it's gone.

    I'm trying to set ctrl+Enter (Num pad enter) to say a sentence. It's worked on my main, and a couple of other characters, for a year or so now, but now that i'm trying to add it to a couple more characters, it won't work, and it's pissing me off.

    Anyone know how to fix this?
  2. Kirby

    Kirby Well-Known Member
    UO:R Subscriber

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2016
    Messages:
    2,161
    Likes Received:
    2,289
    Update: I finally got the hotkey to set, by going into my game files on my computer and changing the macros for the characters in question from there, but I still can't get in game macros I set in game to save.
  3. Dalavar

    Dalavar Well-Known Member
    UO:R Subscriber

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2013
    Messages:
    3,254
    Likes Received:
    1,817
    Happened to me as well with Screen Resolution and other options. On Account 1, I would have to reset resolution constantly. I'd log in, the resolution would be busted, so I'd re-do the settings, quit, and then open Razor and UO again and it would be correct. Then the next day, I'd have to do the same process. Meanwhile I did it once in Account 2 and the settings stayed as I set them forever.
  4. Erlkonig

    Erlkonig Well-Known Member
    UO:R Subscriber

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2015
    Messages:
    1,100
    Likes Received:
    1,133
    Did you try deleting the character files?
  5. Kirby

    Kirby Well-Known Member
    UO:R Subscriber

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2016
    Messages:
    2,161
    Likes Received:
    2,289
    I'm having this issue again, and this time changing the editing the game files outside of the game isn't helping.

    I set the hotkey, log out, log back in, and the macro is gone.

    I go to the in game file, add the macro/hotkey, log in, and it's gone. It still shows up in the in game files, but the macro isn't in game.

    Does anyone know why I can't set this hotkey?
  6. Duke Cannon

    Duke Cannon Well-Known Member
    UO:R Subscriber

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2017
    Messages:
    1,593
    Likes Received:
    1,293
    I may be off and understanding this but ill give it a shot. I had what i believe is the same issue and its because i was setting a hotkey on one razor client while i had multiple up under the same profile.


    Set hotkey while one client is open, make sure to execute the hotkey, log out and log back in.

    I believe what is happening is when you log out while another "profile" is active, it doesn't save it.

    Again, not 100% sure but give it a shot
  7. Kirby

    Kirby Well-Known Member
    UO:R Subscriber

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2016
    Messages:
    2,161
    Likes Received:
    2,289
    This is not an issue with Razor. This is an issue with in game, client based hotkeys.
  8. Rage_Ryder

    Rage_Ryder New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2018
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    3
    Any luck with a fix for this yet? I'm having the same issue and its becoming infuriating.

Share This Page