ClassicUO: An open source Ultima Online Classic Client

Discussion in 'Renaissance Discussion' started by Quick, Aug 5, 2019.

  1. Quick

    Quick Renaissance Staff
    Renaissance Staff
    UO:R Subscriber

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2018
    Messages:
    522
    Likes Received:
    999
    I just tested it, went to Ocllo, music started. Recalled back to my house, and Ocllo music kept looping until I went some place else that changed the music and then that music looped forever. Are you saying the expected behavior is town music would stop, but the rest of the non-town music should be on a loop?

    I just ran around using the latest dev preview, music works both in game and at the login screen.
    PaddyOBrien likes this.
  2. PaddyOBrien

    PaddyOBrien Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2014
    Messages:
    3,092
    Likes Received:
    4,269
    I miss the tavern music playing when you would enter a tavern, is that fixable?
  3. Buga

    Buga Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2015
    Messages:
    411
    Likes Received:
    245
    I really would love to heart those songs again, or when you go inside Lord british's castel.
    PaddyOBrien likes this.
  4. Quick

    Quick Renaissance Staff
    Renaissance Staff
    UO:R Subscriber

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2018
    Messages:
    522
    Likes Received:
    999
    I just did some testing -- the client works fine, this would need to be patched on the server. It should be a pretty simple change.
    PaddyOBrien likes this.
  5. Jill Stihl

    Jill Stihl Well-Known Member
    UO:R Subscriber

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2017
    Messages:
    1,222
    Likes Received:
    1,721
    Not sure this is the right place, and hardly high priority, but chess and checkers boards are messed up in CUO -

    01chess.jpg

    Both have pieces that look like that^

    Just thought it worth a mention somewhere.
    eherruh likes this.
  6. lawn elder

    lawn elder Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2019
    Messages:
    577
    Likes Received:
    574
    Question for those more knowledgeable: How do I get the menu with the worldmap back? I seem to have lost it.
  7. r3ckon3r

    r3ckon3r Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2014
    Messages:
    591
    Likes Received:
    305
    Yes, that's correct. Historically that is what would happen for me, and incidentally I checked on the OSI client just now and this is the case. Have you checked this?

    BTW since I updated to the latest version, music has stopped playing altogether now... no idea why :(
  8. PaddyOBrien

    PaddyOBrien Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2014
    Messages:
    3,092
    Likes Received:
    4,269
    When you weren't in a town or place with its own music, the old random songs from the original ultimas would play. You could switch them out by renaming them which I always did because a few of them were just duplicates
  9. Quick

    Quick Renaissance Staff
    Renaissance Staff
    UO:R Subscriber

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2018
    Messages:
    522
    Likes Received:
    999
    Yep, I tested it, works fine on my end. Anyone else having music issues?
  10. r3ckon3r

    r3ckon3r Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2014
    Messages:
    591
    Likes Received:
    305
    Guess I'll have to reinstall :( is it possible to reinstall the client without downloading again? (I'm on a 5Mb/s connection lol)
  11. Quick

    Quick Renaissance Staff
    Renaissance Staff
    UO:R Subscriber

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2018
    Messages:
    522
    Likes Received:
    999
    There really isn't an install as much as it's a standalone download. If you try the dev preview version (enable in the Settings of the launcher) does it fix your issue?
  12. Quick

    Quick Renaissance Staff
    Renaissance Staff
    UO:R Subscriber

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2018
    Messages:
    522
    Likes Received:
    999
    Is your window max size? If not, max it and see if you can find it.
  13. lawn elder

    lawn elder Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2019
    Messages:
    577
    Likes Received:
    574
    Yea, I also increased my resolution until everything was tiny so I could expand the window as much as possible, still no luck.
  14. PaddyOBrien

    PaddyOBrien Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2014
    Messages:
    3,092
    Likes Received:
    4,269
    My music plays but it still loops repeatedly until another track is triggered
  15. Quick

    Quick Renaissance Staff
    Renaissance Staff
    UO:R Subscriber

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2018
    Messages:
    522
    Likes Received:
    999
    What would be the preferred result? The music doesn't loop? I could probably add a simple checkbox to the client to loop or not.
  16. PaddyOBrien

    PaddyOBrien Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2014
    Messages:
    3,092
    Likes Received:
    4,269
    yeah that could be a good option
  17. lawn elder

    lawn elder Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2019
    Messages:
    577
    Likes Received:
    574
    I got the menu with the world map back, I deleted my users profile in the ClassicUO folder and started over NBD.
  18. Quick

    Quick Renaissance Staff
    Renaissance Staff
    UO:R Subscriber

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2018
    Messages:
    522
    Likes Received:
    999
    Regarding music.. on the 5.x client, the values are hard-coded to these specific ids. Also, if it loops or not is also hard coded. On the 7.x client, the music configuration is driven by a file under Music\Digital\Config.txt that not only lets you define ids and the song they play, but lets you define if they are going to loop or not.

    ClassicUO looks for this file, regardless of the client version set. If you create a file called "Config.txt" under Music\Digital\ in your UOR Data file location (you'll need to create the Digital folder) with the following content, you can set which songs you want to loop or not. Just remove the ",loop" (the comma and the word loop) and restart the client.

    Code:
    0 oldult01,loop
    1 create1
    2 dragflit
    3 oldult02,loop
    4 oldult03,loop
    5 oldult04,loop
    6 oldult05,loop
    7 oldult06,loop
    8 stones2,loop
    9 britain1,loop
    10 britain2,loop
    11 bucsden,loop
    12 jhelom
    13 lbcastle
    14 linelle
    15 magincia,loop
    16 minoc,loop
    17 ocllo,loop
    18 samlethe
    19 serpents,loop
    20 skarabra,loop
    21 trinsic,loop
    22 vesper,loop
    23 wind,loop
    24 yew,loop
    25 cave01
    26 dungeon9
    27 forest_a
    28 intown01
    29 jungle_a
    30 mountn_a
    31 plains_a
    32 sailing
    33 swamp_a
    34 tavern01
    35 tavern02
    36 tavern03
    37 tavern04
    38 combat1
    39 combat2
    40 combat3
    41 approach
    42 death
    43 victory
    44 btcastle
    45 nujelm,loop
    46 dungeon2
    47 cove,loop
    48 moonglow,loop
    49 zento,loop
    50 tokunodungeon,loop
    51 Taiko,loop
    52 dreadhornarea,loop
    53 elfcity,loop
    54 grizzledungeon,loop
    55 melisandeslair,loop
    56 paroxysmuslair,loop
    57 gwennoconversation,loop
    58 goodendgame,loop
    59 goodvsevil,loop
    60 greatearthserpents,loop
    61 humanoids_u9,loop
    62 minocnegative,loop
    63 paws,loop
    64 selimsbar,loop
    65 serpentislecombat_u7,loop
    66 valoriaships,loop
    We'll probably include this in a future client update for those who can wait.
    PaddyOBrien likes this.
  19. Hollywood

    Hollywood Well-Known Member
    UO:R Subscriber

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2017
    Messages:
    3,343
    Likes Received:
    3,477
    A request without priority:

    I'm sure I am in the minority of players who do this but in the old client if you right clicked something and had a quick enough reaction time you could hold the right mouse button then click the left button and it would cancel out the action of closing a container. Maybe just a bad habit of mine. But with CUO there is no saving yourself from that action of closing a container from a mis-right-click.
  20. Quick

    Quick Renaissance Staff
    Renaissance Staff
    UO:R Subscriber

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2018
    Messages:
    522
    Likes Received:
    999
    My hunch is that its due to the low FPS of the original client, you were able to do this and with the increased FPS of the newer client you cannot.
    Hollywood likes this.

Share This Page