Patch 55: July 8th 2014 - Mining Update, Misc Fixes

Discussion in 'Patch Notes' started by Chris, Jul 8, 2014.

  1. Dalavar

    Dalavar Well-Known Member
    UO:R Subscriber

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2013
    Messages:
    3,132
    Likes Received:
    1,615
    You should be able to Animal Lore them to see this. Barding Difficulty is supposedly a linear formula based on stats and skills.
  2. Blaise

    Blaise Well-Known Member
    UO:R Subscriber

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2012
    Messages:
    7,406
    Likes Received:
    3,226
    You can always bond one to your miner. I plan on bonding one to mine considering he never rides a horse anyway. I can always pick up a horse if I want to get somewhere quick but bonded packie, supplies, mining. I'm actually looking forward to playing my miner again when I get back from vacation. He's grown weary of the BoD flipping anyway.
    Fisher of Men and Gideon Jura like this.
  3. Chris

    Chris Renaissance Staff
    Renaissance Staff

    Joined:
    May 14, 2012
    Messages:
    2,800
    Likes Received:
    3,046
    I should have these added to the compendium this weekend.

    Golem.png GolemLord.png

    Also you can store 2-3 pack animals in the stables as well, so if you ever lose a bonded one, youve got 2-3 ready to bond with a simple feeding.
    MeddlingPimp likes this.
  4. jefferyjay

    jefferyjay Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2013
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    19
    So I haven't harvested wood in a while and my macro is not working correctly. Is "There's not enough wood here to harvest." no longer recognized as a system message?
  5. Pirul

    Pirul Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2013
    Messages:
    1,728
    Likes Received:
    1,116
    Correct. It is no longer recognized.
  6. jefferyjay

    jefferyjay Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2013
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    19
    Bummer, but isn't the Automated Economy protection suppose to do this? It seems that this change has rendered macro'd resource gathering against the rules, and not just unattended gathering.
  7. Blaise

    Blaise Well-Known Member
    UO:R Subscriber

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2012
    Messages:
    7,406
    Likes Received:
    3,226
    It's as simple as figuring out how many cycles of harvesting a single resource vein can take, and making a For Loop in the macro.
  8. jefferyjay

    jefferyjay Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2013
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    19
    I realize it's possible to work around, but at who's expense? Are there that many people cheating with unauthorized programs or gathering unattended? By adding a If count or For Loop, I think it has only made macro'd gathering less efficient. Perhaps I'm off the mark on this, but thought it might be worth some dialog with the powers that be.
  9. Blaise

    Blaise Well-Known Member
    UO:R Subscriber

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2012
    Messages:
    7,406
    Likes Received:
    3,226
    I dunno, I just went out and ran my LJ macro. Granted, mine doesn't move, it just chops by relative location, chops logs to boards on weight and had an If sysmsg "not enough", Say MOVING ALONG. This only ever suited to catch my eye if I was running LJ on a side screen which I mostly did while training.
    I once had a step that moved me north one tile on sys message, but movement in macros never makes Razor happy
  10. jefferyjay

    jefferyjay Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2013
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    19
    Agreed, movement and macro don't cooperate well, but that's also what I would do on a side screen. It will still work with a weight or count check, so I'm not going to lose any sleep over it, just not as efficient. The macro will actually still move on another sysmessage check when not aligned to a tree, just not on the "not enough" message. That being said, I'm just curious if this change will actually be helpful.
  11. CaptainMorgan

    CaptainMorgan Well-Known Member
    UO:R Subscriber

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2014
    Messages:
    3,098
    Likes Received:
    1,612
    What determines the type of golem spawned by the shovel; the color of the shovel or the color of the ore vein where it's used?
  12. Basoosh

    Basoosh Well-Known Member
    UO:R Donor

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2013
    Messages:
    2,735
    Likes Received:
    2,238
    Color of the shovel.
  13. Friar Jocham

    Friar Jocham New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2014
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    17
    Basoosh (or anyone else that has done this), just to confirm what you are saying...

    If I have a gargoyle's valorite shovel and use it in a cave and mine at a vein that normally produces...say...Shadow Iron, I would mine up copper ingots (being one tier above shadow) just like a gargoyle's pickaxe and have the chance to spawn valorite golems?

    Regardless of the answer, I like this content!
    Jupiter likes this.
  14. Dalavar

    Dalavar Well-Known Member
    UO:R Subscriber

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2013
    Messages:
    3,132
    Likes Received:
    1,615
    Valorite shovel gets you valorite golem, regardless of what ore is in that location normally.
    Friar Jocham and Jupiter like this.
  15. Friar Jocham

    Friar Jocham New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2014
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    17
    Thank you Dalavar...this gives me some ideas for an event.

Share This Page