Playing UO Renaissance on a Mac OSX using a download and play package

Discussion in 'Server & Client Support' started by nkr, Aug 6, 2014.

  1. Kiryana

    Kiryana Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2016
    Messages:
    1,680
    Likes Received:
    2,513
    <<< Thanks for the good answer, before moving the server I had everything fine, and now I'm only through VPN because every 2 seconds I had to stop the player when running on a horse!

    You write keep in the range from 0 to 100, but I can not force it, everything decides the distance to the server!

    And the trace shows the way on fifteen lines, I talked with the provider, I was optimized to 12 lines, but without VPN it's still possible to forget about PVP!

    How to try to keep in the range 0-100?
  2. Chadarius

    Chadarius Active Member
    UO:R Subscriber

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2015
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    97
    Unfortunately that ping time is based in physics for the most part. I can reduce some of the ping time by VPNing to a west coast VPN server, but the improvement is not that big. Basically your ping time is your ping time.
    Kiryana likes this.
  3. compsays

    compsays Active Member
    UO:R Subscriber

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2017
    Messages:
    364
    Likes Received:
    140
    Has anyone here had any success running two separate clients on one Mac using this package?

    I tried yesterday but couldn't get a second one to launch.....
  4. Kiryana

    Kiryana Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2016
    Messages:
    1,680
    Likes Received:
    2,513
    I did not try, and there was no need ...
  5. Chadarius

    Chadarius Active Member
    UO:R Subscriber

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2015
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    97
    I have a bash script that can do that. It is just a WINE instance so once I figured out the paths it became easy to launch whatever I wanted within the UO Wineskin. Just save this somewhere in your home directory (I named it razor.sh) and make sure you mark it was executable "chmod +x razor.sh"

    Code:
    #!/bin/bash
    # Launch Razor from the command line.
    # Handy to launch multiple windows
    # Just make sure you install the UORenaissance package to /Applications
    # If it is installed somewhere else just change the variables in the script
    
    # Set paths to stuff
    CONTENTSFOLD="/Applications/UO Renaissance.app/Contents"
    WINEPREFIX="$CONTENTSFOLD/Resources"
    export PATH="$CONTENTSFOLD/Frameworks/bin:$CONTENTSFOLD/Frameworks/wswine.bundle/bin:$PATH"
    export WINEPREFIX="$CONTENTSFOLD/Resources"
    uorazorlocal="$WINEPREFIX/drive_c/Program Files/Razor"
    uolocaldir="$WINEPREFIX/drive_c/Ultima Online"
    
    echo uostorage is $uostorage
    echo contents folder is $CONTENTSFOLD
    
    # Check for UO client
    if [ -f "$uolocaldir/client.exe" ]; then
        echo "UO client.exe found at $uolocaldir/client.exe"
    else
        echo "No Ultima Online client found at $uolocaldir/client.exe"
        exit 1
    fi
    
    cd "$CONTENTSFOLD"
    
    # Launch UO Razor
    Wineskin "$uorazorlocal/Razor.exe"
    The paths listed in the script assume the defaults for the UOR install. If you have put it somewhere else, you will need to change the variables.
    thatguyjoe and compsays like this.
  6. compsays

    compsays Active Member
    UO:R Subscriber

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2017
    Messages:
    364
    Likes Received:
    140
    That's way above my coding payscale :D but I'll give it a go this afternoon. Many thanks.
    Kiryana likes this.
  7. compsays

    compsays Active Member
    UO:R Subscriber

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2017
    Messages:
    364
    Likes Received:
    140
    Ok, I think I vaguely understand but I'm sorry if I'm being slow.


    I have no knowledge of Linux/Unix. Can I create the script by copying and pasting it into a text editor or something?
  8. Chadarius

    Chadarius Active Member
    UO:R Subscriber

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2015
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    97
    Run TextEdit and paste the script text into it. Save it as "razor.sh" to a folder called "bin" in your home directory. If the folder isn't there make it. This is the typical place to put scripts in a Unix or Linux environment like Mac OS.

    Open the Terminal app and run the following commands

    Code:
    chmod +x ~/bin/razor.sh
    Now you can run it from the Terminal by typing in:
    Code:
    ~/bin/razor.sh
    compsays likes this.
  9. compsays

    compsays Active Member
    UO:R Subscriber

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2017
    Messages:
    364
    Likes Received:
    140
    Ok, I realise with every post I'm outing myself as more and more stupid, but how do I save it in my 'home directory'.

    I created the razor.sh file with the script text in it but where do I put the new 'bin' folder? Where's my home directory? On Windows, I could easily have navigated to the C: drive and done it, but this is iOS.

    Help. Please.
  10. Chadarius

    Chadarius Active Member
    UO:R Subscriber

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2015
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    97

    /Users/[your user id here] is your home directory. I'm hoping you meant OSX instead of iOS right? :)

    In the Terminal when you use, ~/bin, that "~" is shorthand for your home directory.
  11. compsays

    compsays Active Member
    UO:R Subscriber

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2017
    Messages:
    364
    Likes Received:
    140
    Yep Mac OSX.

    :D

    Thanks, my friend. I won't get chance to test this out now for a coupla days but I'll get back to it soon.
  12. compsays

    compsays Active Member
    UO:R Subscriber

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2017
    Messages:
    364
    Likes Received:
    140
    So, I'm making progress, thanks to your assistance.

    Identified the home directory now, and put the razor.sh in there, opened the Terminal and run the chmod command.


    Obviously I have two instances of the file UO Renaissance.app - one in the /applications folder and another in a subfolder in there. Is that going to work with the instructions you gave?
  13. Chadarius

    Chadarius Active Member
    UO:R Subscriber

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2015
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    97
    You don't need two instances. This script, by default, will run a second Razor client session from "/Applications/UO Renaissance.app". If you intend to keep your UO Renaissance.app in a different path you would need to change the script to point that that path instead. My suggestion is to just keep it in "/Applications/UO Renaissance.app".
    compsays likes this.
  14. compsays

    compsays Active Member
    UO:R Subscriber

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2017
    Messages:
    364
    Likes Received:
    140
    Cool. Here we go then, let's try this!
  15. compsays

    compsays Active Member
    UO:R Subscriber

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2017
    Messages:
    364
    Likes Received:
    140
    Ok, so it didn't work. It started one instance, then I ran it again, but nothing. Tried a 3rd time, still nothing. Here's the Terminal stuff (obviously I changed my Username to Johndoe for the purposes of this exercise).

    Any ideas?
  16. compsays

    compsays Active Member
    UO:R Subscriber

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2017
    Messages:
    364
    Likes Received:
    140
    UPDATE: when I finished the (single client) session I was playing and closed UO, my Mac immediately opened Razor, without my trying to do anything.

    Does that help? Seems like it was waiting for me to close the client in order to open a second client.
  17. Chadarius

    Chadarius Active Member
    UO:R Subscriber

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2015
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    97
    If you are trying to start multiple ones from the command line you should run them with an "&" sign at the end. This tells the command line to launch it as a separate task.

    Example:
    [CODE}./razor.sh&[/CODE]

    I don't have any problems launching it multiple times.
  18. compsays

    compsays Active Member
    UO:R Subscriber

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2017
    Messages:
    364
    Likes Received:
    140
    Many thanks, Chadarius. I seem to have cracked it, finally! Your help was invaluable :)
  19. Kuato

    Kuato New Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello -

    New to Renaissance, long time UO player!

    I have been a Mac user for some time now- and have used the handy package installer. However, I am having an issue with in-game music. There is none whatsoever, though the sound effects are intact. Anyone have any idea how to fix this?

    Thanks,

    D
  20. Vandalin

    Vandalin Well-Known Member
    UO:R Donor

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2016
    Messages:
    1,336
    Likes Received:
    1,494
    Hi Kuato,

    Welcome. We all have this same issue, unfortunately. There isn't a way, as far as we know, to get the music working on the mac client. :(

Share This Page