Razor 1.5 - Bug/Issue/Release Tracking

Discussion in 'Renaissance Discussion' started by Quick, May 2, 2018.

  1. Quick

    Quick Well-Known Member
    UO:R Subscriber

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2018
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    352
    The purpose of this thread is to give a space to those who are currently running Razor 1.5.x to report bugs or issues without getting the other thread used to gather new feature requests/ideas mixed between bug reports and feature suggestions.

    Please use this thread for bug reports and support only.

    NOTE: This version of Razor is considered BETA (1.5.0.*) so while most features will work you can expect bugs and some other odd behaviors. If you do use this version of Razor, it will not interfere with your existing version of Razor. You can easily switch between the two. Thank you for helping me test.

    Features/Suggestions:


    Download:

    You can always find the latest official release packaged here:

    https://www.github.com/markdwags/razor/releases/

    Help/Install Guide:


    Known Issues:
    • Not all filters appear to work.
      • Light filter will turn darkness to light, but not back.
      • Backpack, Sheep, fizzle, don't seem to filter yet bard, cat, dog appear to work. Need to look into.
    • Walking in a macro causes desync issues
    • UOAM doesn't work, at least for some people. I'm trying to track down this bug. Really sucks that UOAM is abandoned.
    GitHub Issues Page: https://www.github.com/markdwags/razor/issues
    Last edited: May 9, 2018
    Cerofate, Fin, Rextacy and 4 others like this.
  2. Ahirman

    Ahirman Well-Known Member
    UO:R Subscriber

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2015
    Messages:
    898
    Likes Received:
    768
    Using a macro to move causes really bad de-sync. I know this was fixed in later version so should be an easy fix. ;)
  3. Quick

    Quick Well-Known Member
    UO:R Subscriber

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2018
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    352
    Yikes, yes it does! Added to the bug list.
    Ahirman likes this.
  4. dorvinion

    dorvinion New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2018
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    11
    When profiles are being written to disk for Organizer agents, the item's friendly name and the hex value of ItemId are being written to the profile, instead of the decimal value of ItemId

    Example

    Code:
    <item id="Nightshade (0F88)" />

    instead of

    Code:
    <item id="3976" />

    The other agents seem to be fine.
    Quick likes this.
  5. Quick

    Quick Well-Known Member
    UO:R Subscriber

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2018
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    352
    Thanks for reporting this. I've made the corrections in the code to fix this.
  6. Quick

    Quick Well-Known Member
    UO:R Subscriber

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2018
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    352
    dorvinion likes this.
  7. dorvinion

    dorvinion New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2018
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    11
    Another mini bug (in both 0.1 and 0.2)

    With the hotkey filter

    If you type something into the filter but do not clear the filter, then switch to a different tab, upon returning to the Hotkeys tab, the filter does not work.
    If you then clear the filter or type anything into the text box and then go to a different tab, then return to the Hotkeys tab, filtering will work again.




    Not necessarily a bug but the title bar, and about tab does not show the full build number.


    Hooray for the packet error fix. I was getting it while actually playing last night.
    Quick likes this.
  8. Quick

    Quick Well-Known Member
    UO:R Subscriber

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2018
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    352
    Cool, just fixed that. Thanks.

    You can see the full version in the Advanced tab. Let me know if you get any other of those packet error messages.
  9. Quick

    Quick Well-Known Member
    UO:R Subscriber

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2018
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    352
    Ahirman likes this.
  10. dorvinion

    dorvinion New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2018
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    11
    Been busy so just getting around to testing the latest build.


    For the 1.5.0.3 build

    The clearitems command makes all counters show double the actual amount in your pack until you manually recount.


    Macros within a category do not open to the external editor. Raises an unhandled exception for inability to locate the file.
    Also, the copy macro to clipboard feature does not work for macros within a category. (This also didn't work in prior build)
    The dialog box that pops up after attempting to copy to clipboard suggests that it did copy, though that dialog has the title 'Copy Error' and an error icon . No unhandled exception on this one.

    The force different target by type mostly seems to work, but i want to play with it a bit more.
    After a bit it starts to recycle itemids, which is probably intended, presumably after it has run out of items it has yet to target.
    Quick likes this.
  11. Quick

    Quick Well-Known Member
    UO:R Subscriber

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2018
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    352
    I can make that command force a recount as well. I'm still considering this "feature" experimental.

    Thanks, just fixed this.

    This too.

    Ok, let me know what you find. If you're able to reproduce that, let me know and I'll try. As long as Razor detects 2 items in the world, it should never pick the same one twice when that box is checked. If it does, I might need to be a bit more specific on the previous to current item logic.
  12. dorvinion

    dorvinion New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2018
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    11
    Ya, I get the experimental nature. More in the nature of reporting my experience with it so far.


    For the force different target,

    It never repeated the same unique object consecutively, it would simply re-target objects that had several attempts prior been targeted. Which if I read the code right should be expected behavior since that targeting function is choosing a random object excluding the single previously targeted object.

    It definitely an improvement though as before, the same macro would frequently spend 10+ minutes repeatedly selecting the same unique item over and over.
    Quick likes this.
  13. Quick

    Quick Well-Known Member
    UO:R Subscriber

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2018
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    352
    The current code would simply grab a list of all the items, pick one at random, and try to target it. But for some reason, and I've seen that, it will keep picking the same target over and over even though it's supposed to be random. This points to an issue with how a random number is generated. They use a custom class for that, I'll see if I can improve the randomness.
  14. Paxenon

    Paxenon Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2015
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    60
    First, thank you very much for doing this! Truly some awesome work!

    I ran into an issue when trying to copy a fairly simple macro where I got a "copy error" windows with the text "macro has been copied", but the macro doesn't appear to have actually been copied.

    Let me know if there is any help you need from me to track this down.

    copyerror.png
  15. Quick

    Quick Well-Known Member
    UO:R Subscriber

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2018
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    352
    Thanks and thanks for reporting a bug.

    When you pasted this macro, were you pasting it into a macro that was being created in a category? If so, that will error out. I have a fix for that but in the meantime, create the macro in your main macro list, then move it to the other category.

    If you're not doing that, if you could give me your macro that you're pasting I'll take a look.
  16. JohnM

    JohnM Well-Known Member
    UO:R Donor

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2015
    Messages:
    535
    Likes Received:
    359
    Is anyone else experiencing flashing on the clients. Last night I ran these for a few hours and it would flash quite often. Occasionally the client would become unresponsive. It is very similar to the smart-cpu issue.
  17. Quick

    Quick Well-Known Member
    UO:R Subscriber

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2018
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    352
    I'd be curious if anyone else has this issue. I force SmartCPU to be disabled every time Razor starts up. I could add a temp button that disabled it after it's running to see if that addresses your issue.
  18. dorvinion

    dorvinion New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2018
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    11
    I do get an occasional flash every now and then, along with an occasional lockup.

    But in my experience it doesn't happen to the client when it has focus. Only when I've switched to another program or client window.
    The lockup, which will last 2-4 seconds only occurs when switching focus to the client.
    Last edited: May 9, 2018
  19. Ahirman

    Ahirman Well-Known Member
    UO:R Subscriber

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2015
    Messages:
    898
    Likes Received:
    768
    I think I've noticed a flash but not sure. I've never had it lock up. Been running it all all 3 clients and works great so far.
  20. JohnM

    JohnM Well-Known Member
    UO:R Donor

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2015
    Messages:
    535
    Likes Received:
    359
    I definitely get flashing both as the window in focus and in the background.

Share This Page