Razor 1.5 - Bug/Issue/Release Tracking

Discussion in 'Renaissance Discussion' started by Quick, May 2, 2018.

  1. Baler

    Baler Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2015
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    130
    request: Spell bar icons. with the ability to grid and lock in place.

    Shown by razor program, not the client.

    Reason: Too many spell icons on top of gumps and other things can slow down the refresh of the client by milliseconds.

    hope that makes sense.
    Ahirman likes this.
  2. Quick

    Quick Well-Known Member
    UO:R Subscriber

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2018
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    491
    I've been testing this out, but it appears to be working with me. Anyone else experiencing the issue he described?

    upload_2018-10-10_16-55-47.png
  3. Raajaton

    Raajaton Active Member
    UO:R Subscriber

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2018
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    91
    Feature Request : Dump the contents of BOD Books to an Excel spreadsheet.

    This might not be feasible at all, but I was thinking about it when I saw the post about opening a MIB creating an Excel file with the coordinates. I've only recently started to do BODs and it's been a challenge to keep track of all the stuff I have (I'm not an innately organized person when it comes to things like this).

    Excel spreadsheets appear to be the way to go, but still requires a bit of tedium on the user. I thought it would be dope if some similar logic could be used to dump that data into a spreadsheet when the BOD book is opened for easier sorting / searching.
  4. Ahirman

    Ahirman Well-Known Member
    UO:R Subscriber

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2015
    Messages:
    1,003
    Likes Received:
    829
    My wait for gump works fine. I remember one release it was messed up, but you fixed that pretty quick.
    Quick likes this.
  5. Baler

    Baler Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2015
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    130
    I actually have notice some weird skipping past the wait for gump.
    I made a simple..
    double click tinker tooks
    wait for gump
    response gump
    wait for gump.
    Loop: on

    it was skipping over the first wait for gump every so often. but I felt at the time it was my own personal error however now. I dont know.
    timeouts were default at 30s
  6. dissident

    dissident Active Member
    UO:R Subscriber

    Joined:
    May 25, 2014
    Messages:
    324
    Likes Received:
    114
    This does not produce any item, but it will run until the end -it will say "hello":
    [​IMG]

    This other macro works -produces the last item:
    [​IMG]
    Note I added "Pause .30sec" after "Double Click sewing kit". A pause shorter than 260ms will result in "Last Item" not being made -will only say "hello". It seems to me WaitForGump is being executed too quickly for my latency, maybe before waiting for the server to reply to a DoubleClick -not 100% sure what I am talking about, since I thought WaitForGump was precisely for that, for waiting for the server...
    My ping is around 250-300ms, your ping may be under 100ms and therefore you may not be able to reproduce it.

    If it helps find the problem, this was not happening in version 1.0.14.10, so must have been fixed after 1.0.13 -maybe they introduced a delay after "Double Click"?
    Last edited: Oct 11, 2018
  7. dissident

    dissident Active Member
    UO:R Subscriber

    Joined:
    May 25, 2014
    Messages:
    324
    Likes Received:
    114
    more tests with this 2-line macro:

    [​IMG]
    The macro above will do nothing when first run (and no previous tailor gump was present): macro finishes but the tailor gump does not pop up. WaitForGump seems to get stepped over, as it does not wait until timeout is reached, and no gump pops up to end the wait.

    On a second, and subsequent runs of the same macro (hitting the "Play" button a second, third time...), the tailor gump appears.
    Seems like the first run is creating that delay needed for the second run to work fine (?)


    [​IMG]
    This other macro always shows the tailor gump (when first run without previous tailor gump, and all subsequent runs)
    Last edited: Oct 11, 2018
  8. Baler

    Baler Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2015
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    130
    Either latency or code, I agree. adding a small 100-300ms delay after my double click helps not skip the wait for gump.
  9. Quick

    Quick Well-Known Member
    UO:R Subscriber

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2018
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    491
    Don't worry about making a list. Currently, you must use a hotkey tied to a skill for this timer to trigger. In the next version, using either a hotkey or just using a skill from the client will kick off the timer. Thanks again.
    dissident likes this.
  10. dissident

    dissident Active Member
    UO:R Subscriber

    Joined:
    May 25, 2014
    Messages:
    324
    Likes Received:
    114
    Nice one. The current version is already solid and usable, but somehow I can never wait for your next version of Razor, see what surprises we're getting from you and Jimmy's map system -I keep refreshing your bitbucket site hoping Santa came :p
    Quick likes this.
  11. Labeler

    Labeler Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2016
    Messages:
    1,080
    Likes Received:
    504
    i believe the wait for gump line is fully broken. meaning, its not doing anything. if you replace it with plainly wait 250ms or anything you wish (depending on your ping) then it works fine. i used to have wait for gumps for crafting & runebook recalls;.. i replaced them all with "wait for 250ms"
  12. Quick

    Quick Well-Known Member
    UO:R Subscriber

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2018
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    491
    I believe I identified the cause of Wait For Gump not waiting for the gump. I've made the change and compared the behavior to 1.0.14 and it appears to be the same.

    I'll include it in the next release. Thanks to everyone for the testing and screenshots, it was all a huge help.
    dissident likes this.
  13. Raajaton

    Raajaton Active Member
    UO:R Subscriber

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2018
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    91
    I'm not sure if this has been reported before - I haven't gone all the way back through this thread - but when using the latest Razor release, UO Automap can't find my character.

    Perhaps this is intentional due to the new mapping system (which I like a lot!) However I still need to use automap on my battle miner for the colored ore location mapping.

    Currently I'm using the old client for that character, but I would like to take advantage of some of the newer features if possible.
  14. Labeler

    Labeler Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2016
    Messages:
    1,080
    Likes Received:
    504
    use a sextant, then go to uoam calibrate
    fixed it for me
  15. Raajaton

    Raajaton Active Member
    UO:R Subscriber

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2018
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    91
    Awesome that did the trick! Thanks for the super fast reply!
  16. Quick

    Quick Well-Known Member
    UO:R Subscriber

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2018
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    491
    Glad to hear this is fixing the issue for people. We believe the new mapping software will eventually replace the need for UOAM, but it will always remain an option for people to use. Same with the older UOPS mapping software in case someone wants to use that too.
  17. Raajaton

    Raajaton Active Member
    UO:R Subscriber

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2018
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    91
    Awesome - there are plans to be able to input the Geological Survey that El Horno created for importing mapped locations? If so, I will absolutely make the switch.
  18. dissident

    dissident Active Member
    UO:R Subscriber

    Joined:
    May 25, 2014
    Messages:
    324
    Likes Received:
    114
    I had a quick look and it looks easy to convert from the .map format to the .csv that JMap uses -I may make an excel sheet to convert from UOAM to JMAP soon and post it in the forum as soon as I have some time off
    Raajaton likes this.
  19. Labeler

    Labeler Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2016
    Messages:
    1,080
    Likes Received:
    504
    i get this error upon using "adduseonce container" hotkey.


    Screen Shot 2018-10-16 at 20.03.29.png
  20. Quick

    Quick Well-Known Member
    UO:R Subscriber

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2018
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    491
    Thanks, I'll take a look.

    EDIT:

    Ah, I see what's happening. If expects that you went to the Agent tab first, and then to UseOnce. If you didn't, well, it gives you that error. Let me look into it more.
    Last edited: Oct 16, 2018 at 1:11 PM

Share This Page