Slow Running (not lag)

Discussion in 'Server & Client Support' started by Plentimon, May 17, 2018.

  1. Plentimon

    Plentimon Active Member
    UO:R Subscriber

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2018
    Messages:
    722
    Likes Received:
    227
    Hello,

    When I first open my client everything works fine and (for the most part) as long as I stay on that screen it continues okay but if I switch my active window to another client (Alt-Tab) then my characters appear to run few steps, pause, run a few steps, and pause again. Observing from another client it just looks like I'm running more slowly than normal. Even with only 1 client open I can run into this problem. I find myself restarting my clients frequently in combat or long distance movement situations - any ideas?

    I'm running Windows 10 and the client is set to open as an Administrator in XP SP3 compatibility.

    Thanks!
  2. Animal Control

    Animal Control Well-Known Member
    UO:R Subscriber

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2014
    Messages:
    1,055
    Likes Received:
    1,028
    Make sure "Use Smart CPU usage reduction" is NOT checked off in Razor.
  3. Plentimon

    Plentimon Active Member
    UO:R Subscriber

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2018
    Messages:
    722
    Likes Received:
    227
    Thanks for the suggestion - unfortunately that doesn't seem to be the issue.

    For some reason I did have that box checked so I unchecked it, shut it all down and restarted but no improvement.
  4. Buga

    Buga Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2015
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    53
    Try to disable antivirus and test without it.

    Never seen that issue, but well, sometimes av software does weird things.

    Did you try client alone? without razor I mean.
  5. Plentimon

    Plentimon Active Member
    UO:R Subscriber

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2018
    Messages:
    722
    Likes Received:
    227
    Thanks for the suggestions. Anti-virus doesn't seem to have anything to do with it but when I run the client without razor the problem is fixed! I suppose that's a positive development but now how do I get Razor to cooperate? Any ideas would be warmly welcomed!
  6. Buga

    Buga Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2015
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    53
  7. Ind3

    Ind3 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am having the exact issue that Plentimon was having. The client works perfectly by itself, but lags every 2 steps with razor loaded to the points its unplayable. I can see the edge of the screen loading black models/ancients. I am running razor as admin on winxp sp3. Use smart cpu is toggled off. I have reinstalled razor 3 times now to no avail. Any fix for this issue would be greatly appreciated.
    Last edited: Jun 12, 2018
  8. Plentimon

    Plentimon Active Member
    UO:R Subscriber

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2018
    Messages:
    722
    Likes Received:
    227
    I eventually figured this out - it wasn't what I thought it was. I had a Razor macro I was using constantly to get in my house which involved taking 2 steps forward. Whenever a Razor macro would move my character it would cause the issue and force me to restart the client. Now that I've removed the movement I've been issue free.

    That said - if anyone know how to use movement in Razor macros without causing this problem that would be appreciated!
    Hellbilly likes this.
  9. Ind3

    Ind3 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ya, I'm not sure. I've reinstalled like 10 times now. Still a no go. It seems like the game is trying to load 18 or 24 squares but UO:R client is limiting the amount of visibility you have. So when I take a step it slows to a crawl loading the new textures. On an i7, 16g ram, 970m gpu. Not sure what the issue is at this point. I haven't been able to find an answer after looking for a few hours.
  10. Ind3

    Ind3 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    [​IMG]
    https://imgur.com/a/fXtiJzS

    You can see the extra tiles off screen that its trying to load. I have forced res from , 640x480,800x600 and 1280x800. Nothing seems to work. Has anyone ever had this issue or know of a fix?
  11. Buga

    Buga Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2015
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    53
    Hmmm, not sure what is happening there, are you using force window size from razor?

    Did you delete everything from razor profile folders and start from scratch?
    Windows 7 path should be: C:\Users\YourUserName\AppData\Roaming\Razor
  12. Ind3

    Ind3 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for trying to help! I did clear the profiles as well and did a few more fresh installs. I've installed to C:/ for UO and program files/program files x86 for razor. I've tried putting them on other partitions/drives as well. It hasn't made a difference. I've run razor as admin/win xp sp3 compatibility. I've messed with windows defender. I've played with my monitor res and razors forced res checked and unchecked. I've tried only using one monitor because their native res are different. If I only load the UO client and log in it works flawlessly no matter the res. 0 lag, 0 stutter, 0 screen tearing, no black edges/artifacts off screen. As soon as I try to use Razor as well it starts trying to render the black edges/artifacts off the screen no matter what res I play at. It's definitely a razor to UO:R client issue. I am pretty much stuck at this point. I'll just use razor to macro and when I want to play I'll just use the client bare I guess.

    Comp specs in case that might help:
    i7-4710HQ 2.5ghz
    16g ram
    win10 64bit
    nvidia 970m gpu
    monitor 1 native res: 1920x1080
    monitor 2 native res: 1920x1200
  13. Majestic

    Majestic Well-Known Member
    UO:R Donor

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2018
    Messages:
    461
    Likes Received:
    331
    @Ind3 I found that UO was taking up 50% or more at time of my CPU with Audio. Once I disabled audio and plugged in my headset instead It worked like a charm. Maybe this could be the same problem you are having. are you running on a TV if so this might be the issue
  14. Ind3

    Ind3 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    @Majestic I tested it, but thats not the issue. The UO clients are only taking up less than .03% of my cpu processes. Thanks though!
  15. Buga

    Buga Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2015
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    53
    Looks like a hard one to diagnose.

    Razor make use of .NET framework I 'll try to remove it, then check if something changed, I think razor should not run if framework is completely removed from the system, then reinstall the framework again.

    Hope it helps
  16. Ind3

    Ind3 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Should I try opening ports on my router for razor?
  17. Ind3

    Ind3 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have been looking into connection issues. UO:R runs extremely smooth until it is loaded with razor. I used -ping several times and I am getting average ping of 2200. I'm not sure how to resolve this issue.
  18. Rad

    Rad Well-Known Member
    UO:R Donor

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2017
    Messages:
    447
    Likes Received:
    482
    That ping is definitely not normal and no, razor doesn't need ports opened. You can check your network connection properties and make sure everything except tcp/ip version 4 is unchecked. Also make sure there's no other network connections enabled that you don't need. Also if you have a firewall or antivirus try turning that off. I would recommend trying to reinstall your .net framework

Share This Page